ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

pergaulan hidup bersama

English translation: joint interaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:pergaulan hidup bersama
English translation:joint interaction
Entered by: David Andersen

19:55 Mar 25, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: pergaulan hidup bersama
Kalimat lengkapnya: Hak dan kedudukan isteri adalah seimbang dengan hak dan kedudukan suami dalam kehidupan rumah tangga dan pergaulan hidup bersama dalam masyarakat.
David Andersen
Australia
joint interaction
Explanation:
I am assuming that ‘bersama’ here refers to the wife’s interaction with the community alongside her husband.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Ian, I think that's a good way of expressing it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1social life
Erich Ekoputra
4joint interaction
Ian Forbes
Summary of reference entries provided
Marriage Law
Catherine Muir

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social life


Explanation:

pergaulan hidup bersama merujuk kepada kehidupan pasangan ini secara sosial, bahwa mereka sekarang suami-istri dan harus berperilaku layaknya demikian di suasana (setting) sosial (pesta, rapat desa, kunjungan antarkeluarga, dsb.)

Di dalam kalimat, sebaiknya disatukan dengan "kehidupan" sebelumnya, sehingga menghasilkan:

...as a husband in marital and sosial lives within the society.

Ref: http://expertscolumn.com/content/eight-health-benefits-forgi...
Refusing to forgive is particularly damaging marital and social lives of many. Unforgiving and unresolved issues that pile up tend to spew out with minor provocations spoiling the health of individuals and societies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-03-25 23:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maaf: semestinya: .....marital and social lives .... .

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ridwan Munib
3 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ridwan! A looooong one for the looooong weekend!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint interaction


Explanation:
I am assuming that ‘bersama’ here refers to the wife’s interaction with the community alongside her husband.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks Ian, I think that's a good way of expressing it.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Marriage Law

Reference information:
This is the language of Law 1/1974 on Marriage, Art. 31 (1).

Catherine Muir
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53