ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

musyawarah untuk mufakat

English translation: negotiation for consensus

02:17 Apr 11, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Law
Indonesian term or phrase: musyawarah untuk mufakat
Apabila timbul perselisihan dan perbedaan pendapatan dalam pelaksanaan Surat Perjanjian ini, maka Para Pihak akan menyelesaikan secara musyawarah untuk mufakat.

Terima kasih bantuannya ...
Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
English translation:negotiation for consensus
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2013-04-12 18:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rujukan:
In situations where the natural site policy is in conflict with that of the VO that owns it, a negotiation for consensus happens outside of the scope of OSG.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Better international dispute settlement mechanisms, for example, accompanied by a better and continuous system of negotiation for consensus on rules to diminish the clash . . ..
http://books.google.co.id/books?id=kWLXe_b4JyAC&pg=PA276&lpg...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih Pak Hipyan Nopri, atas bantuannya. Teman yang lain juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasnnya ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(through) deliberations aimed at reaching a consensus
Catherine Muir
5settle the matter amicably
Erich Ekoputra
5negotiation for consensus
Hipyan Nopri
3consensus decision making
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menyelesaikan secara musyawarah untuk mufakat
settle the matter amicably


Explanation:

Jawaban ini untuk frasa: menyelesaikan secara musyawarah untuk mufakat.

musyawarah untuk mufakat ditandai dengan suasana bersahabat (kalau tidak, jangankan mufakat, untuk duduk musyawarah saja bisa cakar-cakaran). Bahasa hukum Inggris menyebutnya dengan amicably (makna harfiah: dengan rasa bersahabat, dengan damai).

Di dalam kalimat: ... the Parties shall settle the matter amicably

Silakan Google: "settle the matter amicably" untuk mendapatkan lebih banyak referensi. Contoh berikut diambil dari sebuah perjanjian distributor. Di sini dikatakan bahw jika masalah tidak bisa diselesaikan secara damai, pengadilan menjadi penentunya.

Ref: http://metashare.elda.org/repository/download/80420c5cf77711...
This AGREEMENT is subject to, construed and interpreted in accordance with the Law of France. Should it not be possible to settle amicably differences of interpretation out of this AGREEMENT, then the case shall be brought before the regular courts of law for a decision. The "Tribunal de commerce de Paris" shall be the only competent court.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 237

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(secara) musyawarah untuk mufakat
(through) deliberations aimed at reaching a consensus


Explanation:
This is the concept enshrined in the 4th Pancasila Principle: deliberations among equals to achieve consensus.

Specifically stated in Manpower Act (UU 12/2003, Article 136: "secara musyawarah untuk mufakat" means "through deliberations aimed at reaching a consensus".

In contracts, it requires the parties to reach consensus, rather than to litigate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-04-11 10:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second example is the ILO (UN) translation of Art. 136 (1) of UU 12/2003, the Manpower Act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-04-12 02:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erich, 'musyawarah' is 'to deliberate' while 'mufakat' is 'consensus'. If you google on "musyawarah untuk mufakat english" you will find many permutations of 'deliberate/deliberation' for consensus. It is an important principle in Indonesia, from the Pancasila it permeates many spheres, including law and contracts. At http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pancasila_(politics), for example: "Musyawarah Mufakat (Deliberative Consensus), an emphasis on Representative Musyawarah Mufakat (Deliberative Consensus), an emphasis on Representative democracy which holds no ethnic dominance but an equal vote for each member of the council...". At http://www.proz.com/kudoz/indonesian_to_english/law:_contrac... your have translated 'menyelesaikan secara musyawarah' as 'to settle (the dispute) amicably'. The difference is one of degree; in a contract that stipulates 'penyelesaian sengketa secara musyawarah untuk mufakat', I would certainly use the words 'deliberation' and 'consensus', rather than merely 'amicably'. However, we can trust the asker to choose whichever answer he considers most helpful!

Example sentence(s):
  • ... dalam kelompok ditetapkan secara musyawarah untuk mufakat (konsensus).
  • Article 136, (1) The entrepreneur and the worker/ labourer or the trade/ labour union are under an obligation to make efforts to settle any industrial relations dispute they have through deliberations aimed at reaching a consensus [a win-win solution].

    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/dyn/natlex/docs/WEBTEXT/64764/65275/E03ID...
Catherine Muir
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Bennett
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Graham.

neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Googling "agreement" or "contract" + your answer gives only [labor] legislation, but no exmpl of business agreement between private parties, ...Perhaps you could provide? // I mean biz agreement in EN, not ID, containing your answer.
16 hrs
  -> If you google "kontrak musyawarah untuk mufakat" you will get 131,000 hits, Erich.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negotiation for consensus


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2013-04-12 18:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rujukan:
In situations where the natural site policy is in conflict with that of the VO that owns it, a negotiation for consensus happens outside of the scope of OSG.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Better international dispute settlement mechanisms, for example, accompanied by a better and continuous system of negotiation for consensus on rules to diminish the clash . . ..
http://books.google.co.id/books?id=kWLXe_b4JyAC&pg=PA276&lpg...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Terima kasih Pak Hipyan Nopri, atas bantuannya. Teman yang lain juga diucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasnnya ...

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consensus decision making


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consensus_decision-making

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 30