ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

UUD - Undang-Undang Dasar 45

English translation: The 1945 Constitution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:UUD - Undang-Undang Dasar 1945
English translation:The 1945 Constitution
Entered by: Kardi Kho

07:59 Nov 19, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: UUD - Undang-Undang Dasar 45
Undang Undang Dasar
jenny
the 1945 Constitution
Explanation:
Undang-Undang Dasar 1945 = the 1945 Constitution.

This is the offical term used by the Government of Indonesia.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7the 1945 ConstitutionKardi Kho
5 +2The Constitutionnyamuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Constitution


Explanation:
Undang Undang = Laws
Dasar = Basic, Fundemental

The basic/fundemental laws of 1945. For practical purposes 'The Constitution.' of the Republic of Indonesia.

nyamuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
8 mins
  -> trm

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: betul
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the 1945 Constitution


Explanation:
Undang-Undang Dasar 1945 = the 1945 Constitution.

This is the offical term used by the Government of Indonesia.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: Kardi is 100% correct
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Louis.

agree  N Adri -: why not we use its official term, right?
2 hrs
  -> Agree. Thanks, Raras.

agree  lanny: jap, correct :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Mark Oliver: It is important to distinguish between this and later, er, "editions."
2 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thanks, Mark.

agree  Rayindra
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Zein Isa
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Wahyudi Hermawan
2216 days