KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

Dirjen Pajak UU RI No.17 Tahun 2000

English translation: Directorate General of Taxation, Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 17 Year 2000


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Dirjen Pajak UU RI No.17 Tahun 2000
English translation:Directorate General of Taxation, Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 17 Year 2000
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

09:16 Apr 3, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Dirjen Pajak UU RI No.17 Tahun 2000
Dirjen Pajak UU RI No.17 Tahun 2000
Lina
Directorate General of Taxation, Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 17 Year 2000
Explanation:
Directorate General for Ditjen
Director General for Dirjen
I've been dealing with these terms for the last year. I hope these will help...
Selected response from:

rahayu_22
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Directorate General of Taxation RI Law No. 17/2000
Sophia Jusoff
5Director General of Taxation, RI Law No. 17 of 2000
Rayindra
4Directorate General of Taxation, Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 17 Year 2000rahayu_22


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directorate General of Taxation RI Law No. 17/2000


Explanation:
refer to the reference


    Reference: http://www.thejakartapost.com/yesterdaydetail.asp?fileid=200...
Sophia Jusoff
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ricky Purnomo: Isn't directorate general abbreviated as Ditjen, not Dirjen?
21 hrs

agree  Muhammad Zikri: I think Directorate General is correct, because it is the body, not the person who sumbit the law.
2 days22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director General of Taxation, RI Law No. 17 of 2000


Explanation:
Dirjen is the common abbreviation for the Director General, i.e. the head of the Directorate General.


Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directorate General of Taxation, Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 17 Year 2000


Explanation:
Directorate General for Ditjen
Director General for Dirjen
I've been dealing with these terms for the last year. I hope these will help...

rahayu_22
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian