ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

Surat Tanda Nomor Kendaraan Bermotor (STNK)

English translation: Vehicle Registration Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Surat Tanda Nomor Kendaraan Bermotor (STNK)
English translation:Vehicle Registration Certificate
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

01:23 Dec 8, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Surat Tanda Nomor Kendaraan Bermotor (STNK)
Surat Tanda Nomor Kendaraan Bermotor (STNK)
Sophia Jusoff
Vehicle Registration Certificate
Explanation:
just a small correction to Laksmi, since it's a Certificate (Surat Tanda) and not just the vehicle number.
Selected response from:

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Grading comment
as it involves extension, so I think, Certificate is appropriate. Thank you to everybody for the invaluable input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vehicle Registration Certificate
Bashir Basalamah
5 +1Vehicle Registration Number
Laksmi Utari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vehicle Registration Number


Explanation:
No explanation, it is common term

Laksmi Utari
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir: see http://www.expat.or.id/info/buyingacar.html
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vehicle Registration Certificate


Explanation:
just a small correction to Laksmi, since it's a Certificate (Surat Tanda) and not just the vehicle number.

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
as it involves extension, so I think, Certificate is appropriate. Thank you to everybody for the invaluable input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
1 hr

agree  Laksmi Utari: Thanks for your correction Bashir, I agreed with you
5 hrs