ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law (general)

Surat keterangan penduduk sementara

English translation: temporary certificate of residence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Surat keterangan penduduk sementara
English translation:temporary certificate of residence
Entered by: Laksmi Utari

02:38 Apr 8, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Imigration Document
Indonesian term or phrase: Surat keterangan penduduk sementara
Its for Imigration Document
Laksmi Utari
Indonesia
temporary certificate of residence
Explanation:
From my understanding of the references to this surat keterangan found via Google, it is the surat keterangan, not the residence, which is temporary. They seem to be used instead of the KTP in some cases where the KTP (resisent's identity card) has been stolen or lost, for example.
Surat keterangan = certificate. Not always, perhaps, but usually, yes.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.That term is suitable with the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4temporary certificate of residenceJohn Gare
4letter of temporary resident status
Rayindra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of temporary resident status


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary certificate of residence


Explanation:
From my understanding of the references to this surat keterangan found via Google, it is the surat keterangan, not the residence, which is temporary. They seem to be used instead of the KTP in some cases where the KTP (resisent's identity card) has been stolen or lost, for example.
Surat keterangan = certificate. Not always, perhaps, but usually, yes.

John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.That term is suitable with the text