ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

Hak Garapan

English translation: tenure

01:27 Dec 10, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Indonesian term or phrase: Hak Garapan
Beberapa petani mengklaim area yang masuk ke dalam area itu sebagai Hak Garapan mereka.
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
English translation:tenure
Explanation:
Duhaime's Law Library defines tenure as "A right of holding or occupying land or a position for a certain period of time. This term was first used in the English feudal land system, whereby all land belonged to the king but was lent out to lords for a certain period of time; the lord never owning, but having tenure in the land.

Terjemahannya: "Suatu hak untuk memegang atau menguasai tanah atau suatu kedudukan untuk waktu tertentu. Istilah ini awalnya digunakan di Inggris yang waktu itu menggunakan sistim pemilikan tanah feodal, dimana seluruh tanah menjadi milik raja, namun dipinjamkan kepada para bangsawan untuk suatu masa tertentu; para bangsawan tidak pernah memiliki, namun hanya mendapatkan "hak garap" atas tanah tersebut. "

Lihat juga "tenancy" dan "tenure" di Merriam Webster's 3rd International Dictionary
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for taking so long, my Kudoz connection's down.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Exploitation Rights
Harry Hermawan
4tenureeldira
4tenureeldira
4tenureeldira


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exploitation Rights


Explanation:
Ada hubungan dengan exploitasi pada tanah seperti halnya dalam migas.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 296

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenure


Explanation:
Duhaime's Law Library defines tenure as "A right of holding or occupying land or a position for a certain period of time. This term was first used in the English feudal land system, whereby all land belonged to the king but was lent out to lords for a certain period of time; the lord never owning, but having tenure in the land.

Terjemahannya: "Suatu hak untuk memegang atau menguasai tanah atau suatu kedudukan untuk waktu tertentu. Istilah ini awalnya digunakan di Inggris yang waktu itu menggunakan sistim pemilikan tanah feodal, dimana seluruh tanah menjadi milik raja, namun dipinjamkan kepada para bangsawan untuk suatu masa tertentu; para bangsawan tidak pernah memiliki, namun hanya mendapatkan "hak garap" atas tanah tersebut. "

Lihat juga "tenancy" dan "tenure" di Merriam Webster's 3rd International Dictionary

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 257

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenure


Explanation:
Duhaime's Law Library defines tenure as "A right of holding or occupying land or a position for a certain period of time. This term was first used in the English feudal land system, whereby all land belonged to the king but was lent out to lords for a certain period of time; the lord never owning, but having tenure in the land.

Terjemahannya: "Suatu hak untuk memegang atau menguasai tanah atau suatu kedudukan untuk waktu tertentu. Istilah ini awalnya digunakan di Inggris yang waktu itu menggunakan sistim pemilikan tanah feodal, dimana seluruh tanah menjadi milik raja, namun dipinjamkan kepada para bangsawan untuk suatu masa tertentu; para bangsawan tidak pernah memiliki, namun hanya mendapatkan "hak garap" atas tanah tersebut. "

Lihat juga "tenancy" dan "tenure" di Merriam Webster's 3rd International Dictionary

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 257

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenure


Explanation:
Duhaime's Law Library defines tenure as "A right of holding or occupying land or a position for a certain period of time. This term was first used in the English feudal land system, whereby all land belonged to the king but was lent out to lords for a certain period of time; the lord never owning, but having tenure in the land.

Terjemahannya: "Suatu hak untuk memegang atau menguasai tanah atau suatu kedudukan untuk waktu tertentu. Istilah ini awalnya digunakan di Inggris yang waktu itu menggunakan sistim pemilikan tanah feodal, dimana seluruh tanah menjadi milik raja, namun dipinjamkan kepada para bangsawan untuk suatu masa tertentu; para bangsawan tidak pernah memiliki, namun hanya mendapatkan "hak garap" atas tanah tersebut. "

Lihat juga "tenancy" dan "tenure" di Merriam Webster's 3rd International Dictionary

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 257
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for taking so long, my Kudoz connection's down.