KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

mohon / pemohon / permohonan

English translation: apply / applicant / application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:mohon / pemohon / permohonan
English translation:apply / applicant / application
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

10:22 Mar 8, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / a court decision
Indonesian term or phrase: mohon / pemohon / permohonan
Bahwa Pemohon mohon agar ditetapkan sebagai wali dari anaknya yang masih dibawah umur bernama .... Menimbang, bahwa maksud dan tujuan dari permohonan Pemohon adalah agar Pemohon ditetapkan sebagai wali ....

Is there a standard way of translating these terms in this specific context i.e. a court decision?
xxxR.J.Chadwick
mohon/pemohon/permohonan-applying/applicant/application
Explanation:
mohon - applying "someone that applied"
pemohonan-applicant-"one who applies"
permohonan-application "the act of applying"

Well, hopefully my answer is useful to you.
Selected response from:

multilingual
Grading comment
I accept your response as, in general terms, the most reasonable one, but I am still not sure whether there is a specific translation equivalent that is used in legal documents in English speaking countries. "Plaintiff" has been suggested, but because it suggests a dispute, a complaint and/or litigation, it would appear to mean more than "Pemohon". Also "petitioner" has been suggested, and this may turn out to be the correct translation -- in legal contexts, that is. Thank you all for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Appellant
Alhenri Wijaya
4Petitioner, petition
Rayindra
3mohon/pemohon/permohonan-applying/applicant/applicationmultilingual
2 -1propose / applicant / proposal
Sugeng Hariyanto


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
propose / applicant / proposal


Explanation:
Sorry, I'm not sure this time. It is just for your consideration.

request / applicant / application



Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joel Levine: the words more correctly refer to making a legal motion, so the verb is to make a motion, that which is proposed is the motion, i.e. a motion to acquit, and the person making the motion is the pemohon
13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Petitioner, petition


Explanation:
It is definitely a legal translation.
You must duble-check it with a lawyer, because in legal terms, a word - or even a dot - can have various meanings.

Cheers,

Anthony

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mohon/pemohon/permohonan-applying/applicant/application


Explanation:
mohon - applying "someone that applied"
pemohonan-applicant-"one who applies"
permohonan-application "the act of applying"

Well, hopefully my answer is useful to you.

multilingual
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
I accept your response as, in general terms, the most reasonable one, but I am still not sure whether there is a specific translation equivalent that is used in legal documents in English speaking countries. "Plaintiff" has been suggested, but because it suggests a dispute, a complaint and/or litigation, it would appear to mean more than "Pemohon". Also "petitioner" has been suggested, and this may turn out to be the correct translation -- in legal contexts, that is. Thank you all for your help.

5488 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appellant


Explanation:
Appellant = The party who appeals a decision; the party who brings the proceedings to a reviewing Court.

Source: Dictionary of Legal Terms by S.L. SALWAN M.A., LL.M. & U. NARANG M.A. LL.B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5488 days (2017-03-17 18:05:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Appellant = Pemohon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5488 days (2017-03-17 18:12:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

appellant => http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/appellant

appellee => http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/appellee

Alhenri Wijaya
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian