ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

akte kelahiran / surat kelahiran

English translation: (temporary) birth certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:surat kelahiran
English translation:(temporary) birth certificate
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

10:24 Mar 8, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / a court decision
Indonesian term or phrase: akte kelahiran / surat kelahiran
Is there a difference between these two terms. The context is a list of documents presented to a court. Maybe one term is the Bahasa Indonesia term and the other Bahasa Malaysia, but I am not sure.
xxxR.J.Chadwick
temporary birth certificate
Explanation:
This is explained some more in
http://www.expat.or.id/info/registeringbirth.html
Selected response from:

Arika Rochprihati
Australia
Grading comment
I have accepted this as probably the most correct translation equivalent. But thank you also Sugeng for your helpful comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Certificate of birth
Sugeng Hariyanto
4 +1temporary birth certificate
Arika Rochprihati


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificate of birth


Explanation:
Both are Indonesian words. "Surat Kelahiran" is issued by the hospital stating about the birth. Then, the parents take it to the registrar in the municipality office to get the "Akte Kelahiran" (Certificate of Birth). When the certificate is issued, "Surat Kelahiran" is no more used.

Unfortunately, I don't know the English word of "Surat Kelahiran". It may be "Notice of Birth issued by the hospital".



Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arika Rochprihati
4 hrs

agree  Joel Levine: yes, you are right "akte Kelahiran" is the official certificate of birth while "Surat Kelahiran" is an unoffical notification by the hospital; or other entity
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary birth certificate


Explanation:
This is explained some more in
http://www.expat.or.id/info/registeringbirth.html


    Reference: http://www.expat.or.id/info/registeringbirth.html
Arika Rochprihati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
I have accepted this as probably the most correct translation equivalent. But thank you also Sugeng for your helpful comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima
2 days14 hrs