KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

S.H.

English translation: Bachelor of Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Sarjana Hukum
English translation:Bachelor of Law
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

10:30 Mar 8, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / a court decision
Indonesian term or phrase: S.H.
S.H. stands for Sarjana Hukum, I know, but is there a standard English translation equivalent for this title?
xxxR.J.Chadwick
LLB (Bachelor of Law) in the US, BA in Jurisprudence in the UK
Explanation:
SH is a S-1 degree in Indonesia, or equivalent with Baccalaureate degree in the US/UK (require around 4 years of study).

Meanwhile, Master of Law (or LLM) is a graduate degree (an advancement from the Bachelor degree), or equivalent with Magister Hukum (MH) in Indonesian (an S-2 degree).

HOWEVER, most lawyers in the US/UK are required to have a Master's degree, or even a JD (doctorate degree) to practice law, while Indonesia is satisfied with a bachelor degree.

For a practical reason, most of people simply use "Lawyer" for "SH".

Confusing? Of course; law matters is always did! ;-))
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2LLB (Bachelor of Law) in the US, BA in Jurisprudence in the UK
Rayindra
5 +1Sarjana Hukum.Joel Levine
4Bachelor of Laws
Arika
4Master of Law
Sugeng Hariyanto


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master of Law


Explanation:
See Kamus Indonesia-Inggris byEchols and Shadily p. 511

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor of Laws


Explanation:
I agree with Sugeng but some places use this. See these
http://www2.elga.net.id/~webleged/academic.htm
and
http://www.nsf.gov/sbe/srs/mapping/pdf/degij.pdf


    Reference: http://www.nsf.gov/sbe/srs/mapping/pdf/degij.pdf
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LLB (Bachelor of Law) in the US, BA in Jurisprudence in the UK


Explanation:
SH is a S-1 degree in Indonesia, or equivalent with Baccalaureate degree in the US/UK (require around 4 years of study).

Meanwhile, Master of Law (or LLM) is a graduate degree (an advancement from the Bachelor degree), or equivalent with Magister Hukum (MH) in Indonesian (an S-2 degree).

HOWEVER, most lawyers in the US/UK are required to have a Master's degree, or even a JD (doctorate degree) to practice law, while Indonesia is satisfied with a bachelor degree.

For a practical reason, most of people simply use "Lawyer" for "SH".

Confusing? Of course; law matters is always did! ;-))

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: I often use LLB in my translations
11 hrs

agree  PDelima
2 days9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sarjana Hukum.


Explanation:
In English, it is the same as LLB or a Bachelor of Law degree

Joel Levine
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IA Diah Respati
3328 days