ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

Demi Keadilan Berdasarkan Ketuhanan Yang Maha Esa

English translation: God

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Tuhan Yang Maha Esa
English translation:God
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

01:14 Mar 10, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / court decision
Indonesian term or phrase: Demi Keadilan Berdasarkan Ketuhanan Yang Maha Esa
At the head of a court decision.

Is "Ketuhanan Yama Maha Esa" just translatable as "God" or would a more word-for-word translation be correct?
xxxR.J.Chadwick
God
Explanation:
I think better just so.

Word for word would not come over well in English, and you run the risk of offending someone.

I hesitate to give an example of a word-for-word, for this reason.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 01:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the phrase as a whole looks to me like \"In the name of the Justice of God\". For me, as Englishman, it is tempting to use \"of the Almighty\", but this is theologically doubtful. You could refer to \"Islamic Justice\", but this is not literally in the original. An interesting challenge.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Since no other suggestions were forthcoming I have accepted your response, but I have similar reservations to those expressed by Arika. If you think about the literal meaning of the phrase it can be glossed as: "In the Name of Justice Based on the Divinity of the Great One". What is being avoided is not a word for God, but a word for God that evokes a specific religion. But the intended meaning is none other than "God" -- so, because it is immaterial for the purposes of the specific translation, I have accepted your suggestion.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1GodChris Rowson
5Sovereignity of God
Rayindra
4Tuhan Yang Maha Esa-God is great/God is almight.multilingual
4Tuhan Yang Maha Esa-God is great/God is almight.multilingual


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
God


Explanation:
I think better just so.

Word for word would not come over well in English, and you run the risk of offending someone.

I hesitate to give an example of a word-for-word, for this reason.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 01:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the phrase as a whole looks to me like \"In the name of the Justice of God\". For me, as Englishman, it is tempting to use \"of the Almighty\", but this is theologically doubtful. You could refer to \"Islamic Justice\", but this is not literally in the original. An interesting challenge.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Since no other suggestions were forthcoming I have accepted your response, but I have similar reservations to those expressed by Arika. If you think about the literal meaning of the phrase it can be glossed as: "In the Name of Justice Based on the Divinity of the Great One". What is being avoided is not a word for God, but a word for God that evokes a specific religion. But the intended meaning is none other than "God" -- so, because it is immaterial for the purposes of the specific translation, I have accepted your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arika Rochprihati: I think one of reson d'etre for the term in the first place was to avoid a "particular" religion.
7 hrs
  -> Ah, thankyou. Then definitely "God"., as generic term, but capitalised, for respect.

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: Yes, Arika is right.
1 day19 hrs

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tuhan Yang Maha Esa-God is great/God is almight.


Explanation:
God means "Tuhan"
Maha Esa means "almight/great"
I hope this answer is helpful to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:03:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tuhan yang maha esa is islam terms in Bahasa of saying god is great/almight.

multilingual
PRO pts in pair: 3

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tuhan Yang Maha Esa-God is great/God is almight.


Explanation:
God means "Tuhan"
Maha Esa means "almight/great"
I hope this answer is helpful to you.

multilingual
PRO pts in pair: 3

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sovereignity of God


Explanation:
I used that term.



Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 237