KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

peradilan

English translation: judicature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:peradilan
English translation:judicature
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

01:18 Mar 10, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / a court decision
Indonesian term or phrase: peradilan
Pengadilan Negeri ... yang memeriksa dan mengadili perkara-perkara perdata permohonan pada peradilan tingkat pertama ...

Is "peradilan" just "justice" here? Or is some contrast intended with "keadilan" which appears on the same page and at other places in the document?
xxxR.J.Chadwick
judicature
Explanation:
This is according to Echols and Shadily Kamus Indonesia Inggris, p4.
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
I did consult a dictionary but was not confident that it fitted. Maybe because I did not understand the English term in the first place. Thank you for helping me make that decision.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The CourtsChris Rowson
4judicature
Arika


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Courts


Explanation:
Pengadilan can also be the hearings or the trials, but from your context it looks like it is "The (State) Courts"

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: I think this is the correct, and popular, term.
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicature


Explanation:
This is according to Echols and Shadily Kamus Indonesia Inggris, p4.


Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
I did consult a dictionary but was not confident that it fitted. Maybe because I did not understand the English term in the first place. Thank you for helping me make that decision.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I think to use this term, you need to use a full form, e.g. "In the Supreme Court of Judicature in the Court of ...". But this is only usable in the most formal pronouncement of the Courts.
27 mins