KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

Pemuka Agama Dutavira

English translation: Theravada Buddhist priest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Pemuka Agama Dutavira
English translation:Theravada Buddhist priest
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

01:37 Mar 10, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / court decision
Indonesian term or phrase: Pemuka Agama Dutavira
In the context of a marriage ceremony referred to in a court decision: What does "dutavira" refer to here?
xxxR.J.Chadwick
Theravada Buddhist priest
Explanation:
See
http://www.kinnara.or.id/aktiv23.php

Not sure, does Buddhism have priests?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 09:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally

\"Dhuta = ascetic
As in [At that time the Bodhisattva Heavenly Imperative asked the venerable Mahakasyapa, \"You are of senior years and have long abided as foremost in the cultivation of the dharma of twelve dhuta (ascetic) practices. How is it that you are unable to remain still in your seat?\"]

Vira = Hero/ Heroine

So Dhutavira could be put together as \"ascetic hero\"

Bhikshu Dhutavira = could best be put together as \'Ascetic monk\'

All this is more sanskrit than hindi.\"
Thank you to another Proz member.
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
In view of the information provided by you and the other answerer I accept that it is probably a Buddhist "priest" -- though all the reservations expressed also worry me. Thank you anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dutavira Religious Leader
Rayindra
4Pemuka Agama Dutavira - Theravada Buddhist Monkmultilingual
4Buddhist priest?Chris Rowson
4 -1Theravada Buddhist priest
Arika


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buddhist priest?


Explanation:
It has to do with a form of Indonesian Buddhism.

I am not certain, but I think it is the title of some people who have some particular status in this. I think it equates roughly to English "priest".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Theravada Buddhist priest


Explanation:
See
http://www.kinnara.or.id/aktiv23.php

Not sure, does Buddhism have priests?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 09:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally

\"Dhuta = ascetic
As in [At that time the Bodhisattva Heavenly Imperative asked the venerable Mahakasyapa, \"You are of senior years and have long abided as foremost in the cultivation of the dharma of twelve dhuta (ascetic) practices. How is it that you are unable to remain still in your seat?\"]

Vira = Hero/ Heroine

So Dhutavira could be put together as \"ascetic hero\"

Bhikshu Dhutavira = could best be put together as \'Ascetic monk\'

All this is more sanskrit than hindi.\"
Thank you to another Proz member.


    Reference: http://www.kinnara.or.id/aktiv23.php
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
In view of the information provided by you and the other answerer I accept that it is probably a Buddhist "priest" -- though all the reservations expressed also worry me. Thank you anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Yes, this is tricky, "Priest" is neither a Buddhist word, nor concept. Dutavira, as you show, is more an acknowledment of a state of develoment. But sianu needs a translation. Generally, "Monk" is nearer, but as maker of marriage, I think "Priest"
38 mins

disagree  Rayindra: I don't think translators should replace "Dutavira"" to "Theravada". It may be of a totally different branch of Buddhism (There are Theravada, Mahayana, Zen, Mahavira, Lama, etc.). I think we should stick to "Dutavira Religious Leader"
6 days

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pemuka Agama Dutavira - Theravada Buddhist Monk


Explanation:
The term "Priest" is usually used by The Roman Catholics but Buddhist's use the term "monk". "Agama" means Religion in Bahasa. So, it should be said like this,"Theravada Buddhist Monk".I hope my answer will help you.

multilingual
PRO pts in pair: 3

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dutavira Religious Leader


Explanation:
I don't think translators should replace "Dutavira"" to "Theravada". It may be of a totally different branch of Buddhism (There are Theravada, Mahayana, Zen, Mahavira, Lama/Tibetan, etc.).
Even the Confucianism, or the Konghucu, ever included as a branch of Buddhism, which is wrong.

I think we should stick to "Dutavira Religious Leader"

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245