KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

peradilan

English translation: judgement from the court of first instance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:peradilan tingkat pertama
English translation:judgement from the court of first instance
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

01:42 Mar 10, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / a court decision
Indonesian term or phrase: peradilan
"... peradilan tingkat pertama .."

Referring to the Pengadilan Negeri in West Jakarta, and on the same page as "keadilan" which also used in other parts of the document.

I.e. what is the difference, if any, between keadilan and peradilan
xxxR.J.Chadwick
judgment from the court of first instance
Explanation:
keadilan is justice
peradilan is judicature

In Indonesia, we have pengadilan negeri is court of first instance, in the Kabupaten/Kotamadya area. The next step is pengadilan tinggi (appellate court/high court) for province area. The last one is the Mahkamah Agung (Supreme Court)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

PDelima
Grading comment
Very nice. I had provisionally, and on the basis of previous suggestions, translated as "... first level of judicature ..." -- not really knowing the meaning of that. But your answer sounds and is much better.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2judgment from the court of first instancePDelima
4 -1Supreme CourtChris Rowson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Supreme Court


Explanation:
Keadilan I understand as justice - this is what the legal process provides- Pengadilan is the courts - a means of it providing it. Ke- is becoming, Pe- is doing.

You can translate the pengadilan phrase with something like "In the Supreme Court of Judicature in the Court of ..." but this, while not as risky as the theological issue, is getting into dangerous territory.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I have chosen "judicature" as suggested elsewhere. Sorry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rayindra: Supreme Court is the "third degree" judicial court. The first one, pengadilan tingkat pertama, is pengadilan negeri (State court).
7 days
  -> Thankyou for correcting me
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I have chosen "judicature" as suggested elsewhere. Sorry.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judgment from the court of first instance


Explanation:
keadilan is justice
peradilan is judicature

In Indonesia, we have pengadilan negeri is court of first instance, in the Kabupaten/Kotamadya area. The next step is pengadilan tinggi (appellate court/high court) for province area. The last one is the Mahkamah Agung (Supreme Court)

Hope it helps.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Very nice. I had provisionally, and on the basis of previous suggestions, translated as "... first level of judicature ..." -- not really knowing the meaning of that. But your answer sounds and is much better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: very good explanation..... 100 marks for Prisca
4 hrs

agree  Rayindra
5 days