KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

Bukti P -1, Bukti P-2, Bukti P-3, etc.

English translation: Plaintiff/Prosecution Exhibit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Bukti P -1, Bukti P-2, Bukti P-3, etc.
English translation:Plaintiff/Prosecution Exhibit
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

02:21 Mar 10, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / a court decision
Indonesian term or phrase: Bukti P -1, Bukti P-2, Bukti P-3, etc.
These terms occur in brackets after each item on a list of certified photocopied documents presented to the court by the plaintiff in court decision.
xxxR.J.Chadwick
Plaintiff/Prosecution Exhibit
Explanation:
Bukti-bukti Penggugat 1, 2, 3, etc From the way it is used in the reference it looks like the P might be for Penggugat or the Plaintiff. We would then be talking Plaintiff/Prosecution Exhibit No. 1, 2, 3 and so on. Maybe.

http://www.rudyramli.com/topik/r6a1.htm
Bukti-bukti Penggugat (Bukti P-1
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
Sounds right. I guess from the context that the "P" here stands for "pemohon" which is the word used throughout the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Plaintiff/Prosecution Exhibit
Arika
4ExhibitChris Rowson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exhibit


Explanation:
Bukti is usually proof, but here it refers to an article or document introduced into the court as proof, and thus corresponds to the English "Exhibit".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Plaintiff/Prosecution Exhibit


Explanation:
Bukti-bukti Penggugat 1, 2, 3, etc From the way it is used in the reference it looks like the P might be for Penggugat or the Plaintiff. We would then be talking Plaintiff/Prosecution Exhibit No. 1, 2, 3 and so on. Maybe.

http://www.rudyramli.com/topik/r6a1.htm
Bukti-bukti Penggugat (Bukti P-1



    Reference: http://www.rudyramli.com/topik/r6a1.htm
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Sounds right. I guess from the context that the "P" here stands for "pemohon" which is the word used throughout the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: The reference makes clear that you are right.
2 hrs

agree  PDelima
1 day8 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: Fully agree with Chris & Prisca
1 day12 hrs

agree  Rayindra
6 days