KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

Stbl.

English translation: State Gazette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Staatsblad
English translation:State Gazette
Entered by: Katriana Vader

14:18 May 24, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Indonesian term or phrase: Stbl.
On a marriage certificate, "Dari daftar pencatatan perkawinan menurut Stbl. 1849 Nomor 25..."
Katriana Vader
United States
Stbl. is the shorthand for 'staatsblad'
Explanation:
Stbl. 1849 Nomor 25... would mean issue No. 25 of the State Gazette for the year 1849 when Indonesia was still a Dutch Colony, and refers to a certain law published therein.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you. I think the "State Gazette" works best for my purposes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(Based) from the marriage registration according to the Staatblad 1849 Number 25
Rayindra
5 +1Stbl. is the shorthand for 'staatsblad'eldira
4Stbl. = Staatblad
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Based) from the marriage registration according to the Staatblad 1849 Number 25


Explanation:
Hope that helps.



Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: Staatsblad = Government Gazette
12 hrs

agree  PDelima
1 day27 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stbl. is the shorthand for 'staatsblad'


Explanation:
Stbl. 1849 Nomor 25... would mean issue No. 25 of the State Gazette for the year 1849 when Indonesia was still a Dutch Colony, and refers to a certain law published therein.


eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thank you. I think the "State Gazette" works best for my purposes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: equal to 'Goverenment Gazette' in Australia
9 hrs

3 days41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stbl. = Staatblad


Explanation:
I agree with all the translation above. But, to make your sure please check in Ducth - English pair.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83