KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

peguam

English translation: peguam=solicitor,lawyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:peguam
English translation:peguam=solicitor,lawyer
Entered by: Louis SOETEDJA

03:40 Aug 20, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Indonesian term or phrase: peguam
Surat dari peguam kami mengenai status kontrak.

I can't find peguam word in Indonesian-English dictionary. Is it not a common word?
Hilda
peguam=solicitor
Explanation:
PEguam means \'pengacara\' or \'adpokat\'
in English it would be solicitor or barrister... I think in the context of the above it would be solicitor rather than barrister.
Selected response from:

Louis SOETEDJA
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. In this case, I think the term "lawyer" is also possible?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1peguam=solicitorLouis SOETEDJA
1 -1neither could I.eldira


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neither could I.


Explanation:
Letter from our 'peguam' regarding the/his contract status.

pequam = pegawai? [employee]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:35:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you, Lois - something new to add to my translation memory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:36:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you, Lois - something new to add to my translation memory.
lawyer is also correct, Hilda

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louis SOETEDJA: peguam = solicitor/barrister...
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peguam=solicitor


Explanation:
PEguam means \'pengacara\' or \'adpokat\'
in English it would be solicitor or barrister... I think in the context of the above it would be solicitor rather than barrister.

Louis SOETEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. In this case, I think the term "lawyer" is also possible?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Setia Bangun: peguam is indeed a lawyer but the word is not widely used in Indonenesian language
11 hrs