KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

satu sama lain

English translation: in each case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:satu sama lain
English translation:in each case
Entered by: eldira

04:00 Oct 28, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / business document
Indonesian term or phrase: satu sama lain
Yang berhak memiliki dan mengunakan hak-hak atau sesautu saham adalah wargan negara Indonesia atau badan hukum yang para angota dan pengurusnya terdiri dari warga negara Indonesia, satu sama lain menurut pertimbangan Direksi.
Sugeng Hariyanto
in each case
Explanation:
in each case to be decided by the Directors.

paraphrased, it would be someting like:

Only Indonesian citizens [or an indonesian legal entity whose members and executive board are Indonesian citizens] have the right to own and exercise those rights of share ownership, in each case to be decided (or evaluated as Joel Levine suggested) by the Directors.

This simply means that the directors have final say on who is allowed to buy shares, since only they can decide whether a person or legal entity is "Indonesian".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 07:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: ...the directors have final say on who is allowed to buy or vote their shares, ...
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Matur Nuwun Pak Eri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in each caseeldira
5that are the same or equivalentJoel Levine


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that are the same or equivalent


Explanation:
The phrase means that only either Indonesian citizens or a legal entity that is composed of Indonesians (including its management), that are the same or equivalent according to evaluation of the Directors have the right to own or vote shares

Joel Levine
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in each case


Explanation:
in each case to be decided by the Directors.

paraphrased, it would be someting like:

Only Indonesian citizens [or an indonesian legal entity whose members and executive board are Indonesian citizens] have the right to own and exercise those rights of share ownership, in each case to be decided (or evaluated as Joel Levine suggested) by the Directors.

This simply means that the directors have final say on who is allowed to buy shares, since only they can decide whether a person or legal entity is "Indonesian".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 07:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: ...the directors have final say on who is allowed to buy or vote their shares, ...

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Matur Nuwun Pak Eri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  #41698 (LSF): Sounds better. Or 'both'?
3 hrs
  -> terimakasih atas dukungannya

agree  Rayindra: very good
20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Abdul Karim
1 day4 hrs
  -> terima kasih, kareem

agree  Yudi SM
87 days