KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

legal

English translation: Istilah hukum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:legal
English translation:Istilah hukum
Entered by: Rayindra

04:33 Apr 1, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Indonesian term or phrase: legal
Judge, your honor
defendant
plantiff
objection
lawyer
not relevant
conficted
violation
guilty
not guilty
amy
Istilah hukum
Explanation:
Judge, your honor = Hakim, Yang Mulia
defendant = terdakwa or tergugat
plantiff = penuntut or penggugat
objection = keberatan
lawyer = pengacara, advokat, penasehat hukum
not relevant = tidak relevan or tidak ada kaitan
conficted = terhukum; dijatuhi hukuman (convicted)
violation = pelanggaran
guilty = bersalah
not guilty = tidak bersalah
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
That is the answer I was looking for, thank you.
Great job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Istilah hukum
Rayindra
3Jaksa,jang Mulia,terdakwa,penuntut,keberatan,pengacara,tak penting,diadli,pelanggaran,salah,tak salaSIOE DARTANA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Istilah hukum


Explanation:
Judge, your honor = Hakim, Yang Mulia
defendant = terdakwa or tergugat
plantiff = penuntut or penggugat
objection = keberatan
lawyer = pengacara, advokat, penasehat hukum
not relevant = tidak relevan or tidak ada kaitan
conficted = terhukum; dijatuhi hukuman (convicted)
violation = pelanggaran
guilty = bersalah
not guilty = tidak bersalah


Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245
Grading comment
That is the answer I was looking for, thank you.
Great job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: Anthony, your are SO generous!
1 hr
  -> Sorry; just know the rules!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jaksa,jang Mulia,terdakwa,penuntut,keberatan,pengacara,tak penting,diadli,pelanggaran,salah,tak sala


Explanation:
a few terms improved.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8