ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

permohonan peninjauan kembali

English translation: judicial review

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:peninjauan kembali
English translation:judicial review
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

13:47 May 13, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Indonesian term or phrase: permohonan peninjauan kembali
M.A. mengadili menolak permohonan peninjauan kembali dari pemohon.
Sugeng Hariyanto
lihat penjelasan
Explanation:
peninjauan kembali = judicial review or just 'review'
MA = Supreme Court
pemohon = appelant

The Supreme Court denied the appelant's request for (judicial) review. atau

The Supreme Court denied the (judicial) review requested by the appelant.

Tapi apabila dlm kalimat2 sebelumnya sudah disebutkan tentang permohonan peninjauan tersebut, maka mungkin bisa disederhanakan sbb:

The Supreme Court denied the appeal.

Semoga dpt membantu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 03:23:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo:
appellant (double L)
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih sekali. It helps much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lihat penjelasanKardi Kho
4application for judicial review
Arika Rochprihati


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application for judicial review


Explanation:
Possibly or request or "leave" (permission) to appeal, depends on the context a little but it might be something liek this.
HTH

Arika Rochprihati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lihat penjelasan


Explanation:
peninjauan kembali = judicial review or just 'review'
MA = Supreme Court
pemohon = appelant

The Supreme Court denied the appelant's request for (judicial) review. atau

The Supreme Court denied the (judicial) review requested by the appelant.

Tapi apabila dlm kalimat2 sebelumnya sudah disebutkan tentang permohonan peninjauan tersebut, maka mungkin bisa disederhanakan sbb:

The Supreme Court denied the appeal.

Semoga dpt membantu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 03:23:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo:
appellant (double L)

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Terima kasih sekali. It helps much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
2 days4 hrs