ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Law/Patents

SURAT PENGUKUHAN PENGUSAHA KENA PAJAK

English translation: Taxable Entrepreneur Confirmation Letter

13:25 Sep 28, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Indonesian term or phrase: SURAT PENGUKUHAN PENGUSAHA KENA PAJAK
A phrase in a registration form. I check with an online dictionary and already have some idea of the meaning but not really sure is it right.
Shun Ho
English translation:Taxable Entrepreneur Confirmation Letter
Explanation:
That is the formal translation used by the Indonesian Investment Coordination Board, or BKPM.
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Taxable Entrepreneur Confirmation Letter
Rayindra
4 -1Value added tax registration code
Jarema


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Value added tax registration code


Explanation:
SPPKP - Value added tax registration code
http://www.rcs.co.id/foreign_investment.htm
SPPKP - Surat Pengukuhan Pengusaha Kena Pajak
http://www.rcs.co.id/pmdn.htm


    Reference: http://www.rcs.co.id/pmdn.htm
    Reference: http://www.rcs.co.id/foreign_investment.htm
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rayindra: No, that's "Nomor Pendaftaran PPN"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taxable Entrepreneur Confirmation Letter


Explanation:
That is the formal translation used by the Indonesian Investment Coordination Board, or BKPM.


Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zein Isa
15 hrs