ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Bela Negara

English translation: safeguard our autonomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Bela Negara
English translation:safeguard our autonomy
Entered by: Yosua Septian Elia

01:31 Nov 17, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Indonesian term or phrase: Bela Negara
"menyatakan turut bela negara dalam bidang kesehatan hewan"
Yosua Septian Elia
Indonesia
safeguard our autonomy
Explanation:

Saya kira, frasa ikut bela negara di sini sekadar agar bersajak dengan ikut bela sungkawa, namun yang dimaksud sebenarnya adalah:

(a) mendukung penggunaan produk dalam negeri di bidang kesehatan hewan; atau
(b) mendukung kemandirian kebijakan nasional di bidang tersebut.

Penanyalah yang lebih mengetahui konteks yang sebenarnya. Jawaban ini lebih cenderung kepada poin (b).

Ref: http://www.hawthornfc.com.au/how your donation is used/tabid...
Because we value and safeguard our autonomy and sporting freedom, the Club does not accept gifts when a condition of such gifts would compromise these fundamental principles.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day41 mins (2011-11-18 02:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...we declare our resolve to safeguard our autonomy...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1state defence
Regi2006
3 +1safeguard our autonomy
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state defence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-11-17 01:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To declare state defence in ....

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
1 day14 hrs

1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bela negara
safeguard our autonomy


Explanation:

Saya kira, frasa ikut bela negara di sini sekadar agar bersajak dengan ikut bela sungkawa, namun yang dimaksud sebenarnya adalah:

(a) mendukung penggunaan produk dalam negeri di bidang kesehatan hewan; atau
(b) mendukung kemandirian kebijakan nasional di bidang tersebut.

Penanyalah yang lebih mengetahui konteks yang sebenarnya. Jawaban ini lebih cenderung kepada poin (b).

Ref: http://www.hawthornfc.com.au/how your donation is used/tabid...
Because we value and safeguard our autonomy and sporting freedom, the Club does not accept gifts when a condition of such gifts would compromise these fundamental principles.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day41 mins (2011-11-18 02:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...we declare our resolve to safeguard our autonomy...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Mukhid
5 days