ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

bangun ruang sisi datar

English translation: polyhedron

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:bangun ruang sisi datar
English translation:polyhedron
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

03:01 Jun 2, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Indonesian term or phrase: bangun ruang sisi datar
Ini adalah judul bab. Yang dibahas dalam bab ini adalah kubus, balok, limas.

Terima kasih sebelumnya.
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
polyhedron
Explanation:
bangun ruang sisi tegak : polyhedron [bentuk jamaknya : polyhedra]

http://jocsmath.wordpress.com/2008/07/13/kamus-matematika/
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2polyhedron
Wiyanto Suroso
5polyhedra
Vincentius Mariatmo
3polygon
argosys
3flat plane shapes
Hikmat


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat plane shapes


Explanation:
imho


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/lu348a
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polyhedron


Explanation:
bangun ruang sisi tegak : polyhedron [bentuk jamaknya : polyhedra]

http://jocsmath.wordpress.com/2008/07/13/kamus-matematika/

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincentius Mariatmo: Ups, maaf tidak melihat jawaban Pak Wiyanto sebelumnya.
45 mins
  -> Terima kasih. Memang adakalanya lebih dari satu jawaban masuk hampir bersamaan.

agree  hsoekardi: agree
2 days5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polyhedra


Explanation:
Cubes, prisms and pyramids are examples of polyhedra.

Detailnya dapat dilihat pada link referensi di bawah.
Semoga membantu.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polyhedron
Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polygon


Explanation:

pol·y·gon (pl-gn)
n.
A closed plane figure bounded by three or more line segments. Datar is the key word, meaning flat surface, not 3-dimensional as a polyhedron is. A polyhedron is bangun ruang sisi tegak.



argosys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish