ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Berpangkat

English translation: exponential number

04:17 Jan 12, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / equations
Indonesian term or phrase: Berpangkat
Pada kalimat; "Sifat-sifat bilangan berpangkat dengan pangkat bulat positif", saya bingung untuk menterjemahkan kata 'berpangkat'. Apakah benar jika saya menterjemahkannya menjadi "The nature of quadratic numbers with positive integer exponent"?

Namun setahu saya kata "quadratic" hanya dikhususkan untuk 'pangkat dua'

Kata 'berpangkat' pada kalimat ini di dalam Bahasa Inggris-nya apa ya?

Terima kasih sebelumnya
herdilinggar
English translation:exponential number
Explanation:
The properties of exponential number with positive integer exponent
Selected response from:

Adinda Presanti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exponential number
Adinda Presanti
5numbers raised to
Erich Ekoputra
5Powered
Arfan Achyar
4exponential
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exponential number


Explanation:
The properties of exponential number with positive integer exponent

Adinda Presanti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiyanto Suroso
15 mins

agree  ria amongpradja
1 hr

agree  Graham Bennett: but I think indefinite articles before exponential and positive would make it better still
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exponential


Explanation:
'bilangan pangkat' pernah ditanyakan sebelumnya, tampaknya yang dimaksudkan ialah 'pangkat'; bukan 'bilangan berpangkat'.

bilangan berpangkat: exponential numbers

Calculation of Exponential Numbers

http://smp3singkawang.wordpress.com/2009/01/17/bilangan-berp...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-01-12 04:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ternyata telah ada yang menjawab.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bilangan berpangkat
numbers raised to


Explanation:

Agar terbaca lancar, bilangan berpangkat bisa dibaca sebagai bilangan yang dipangkatkan, atau dalam bahasa Inggris, numbers raised to exponent

Di dalam kalimat pertanyaan, penerjemahan menjadi:

Properties of numbers raised to positive exponents

Catatan: Kata exponents bisa ditukar dengan powers jika ingin lebih terdengar awam (tidak terlalu matematis/teknis). Acuannya adalah kamus Oxford:

raise something to Mathematics multiply a quantity to (a specified power): 3 raised to the 7th power is 2,187.

Ref berikut membicarakan pangkat negatif, sebab biasanya pangkat ini yang bikin orang lieur (Sunda: pusing, susah).

Ref: http://www.wyzant.com/Help/Math/Algebra/Exponents.aspx
In other words, numbers raised to negative exponents are the same as finding the reciprocal or inverse of the same number raised to the positive base. (Reciprocal means 1 divided by the number).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-12 07:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maaf, ketinggalan kata bulat, seharusnya:

Properties of numbers raised to positive integer exponents

Namun, mungkin lebih maknyus dengan powers setelah ada kata integer. Sedikit riset menunjukkan bahwa positive integer powers digunakan 25 kali lebih sering daripada positive integer exponents.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Powered


Explanation:
pangkat itu power dalam bahasa inggris. bilang berpangkat = powered number.

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian