ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Medical: Health Care

Rawat inap

English translation: inpatient care facility atau hospitalization service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Rawat inap
English translation:inpatient care facility atau hospitalization service

02:37 Jul 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-07-11 10:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Indonesian term or phrase: Rawat inap
Puskesmas itu memiliki fasilitas rawat inap
Budi Satari
inpatient care facility atau hospitalization service
Explanation:
Terjemahan bakunya:inpatient care facility atau hospitalization service. terjemahannya: The Community Health Center (Puskesmas) has an inpatient care facility atau The Community Health Center (Puskesmas) offers a hospitalization service.
Selected response from:

Edwin Solahuddin
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6inpatient care facility atau hospitalization service
Edwin Solahuddin
4Hospital stay
Maharani
4bed rest
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bed rest


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-07-08 02:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bila tidak dan ternyata janin hidup dan berpeluang untuk dipertahankan, maka secepatnya aku masuk RS untuk rawat inap BEDREST.

http://celoteharini.blog.friendster.com/2007/12/

Karena ada flek, aku disuruh bedrest rawat inap seminggu di Budhi Jaya.

http://bundawannabe.wordpress.com/2009/04/01/hari-yang-berat...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inpatient care facility atau hospitalization service


Explanation:
Terjemahan bakunya:inpatient care facility atau hospitalization service. terjemahannya: The Community Health Center (Puskesmas) has an inpatient care facility atau The Community Health Center (Puskesmas) offers a hospitalization service.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Community Health Center (Puskesmas) has an inpatient care facility
  • The Community Health Center (Puskesmas) offers a hospitalization service

    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/inpatient+ca...
Edwin Solahuddin
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meidy Maringka
4 mins
  -> hatur nuhun...

agree  Asep Sugandi: agree - the health center includes an inpatient facility
14 mins
  -> hatur nuhun...

agree  (Claryssa) Suci Puspa Dewi
24 mins
  -> hatur nuhun...

agree  Setia Bangun
36 mins
  -> hatur nuhun...

agree  Suzan Piper
55 mins
  -> thank you...

agree  Agung Swiyanto
12 hrs
  -> hatur nuhun...

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospital stay


Explanation:
Hospital stay is a condition when you are being admitted to a hospital for a certain length of time.

Maharani
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian