KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Medical

tindakan

English translation: steps, method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tindakan
English translation:steps, method
Entered by: Katriana Vader

20:39 Aug 19, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Indonesian term or phrase: tindakan
On a birth letter:
1. Panjang / berat badan :
2. Kelahiran Normal :
3. Kelahiran dengan TINDAKAN :
4. Kelainan bawaan :
5. Kembar :
Katriana Vader
United States
steps
Explanation:
steps or method: would mean how the birth was affected, i.e. natural, caesarean, etc.
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3steps
Catherine Muir
3procedure
Sugeng Hariyanto


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
steps


Explanation:
steps or method: would mean how the birth was affected, i.e. natural, caesarean, etc.

Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: method would be more suitable in this context.
43 mins

agree  Rayindra: Other word: 'Measures'
4 hrs

agree  Setia Bangun
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedure


Explanation:
This is another word for "method" or "operation" which is more commonly used in medical field.

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12