ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Medical: Health Care

kulit kepala gatal dan rambut berketombe

English translation: itching scalp and dandruff

11:10 Aug 4, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Indonesian term or phrase: kulit kepala gatal dan rambut berketombe
as stated
Lingua Port
English translation:itching scalp and dandruff
Explanation:
kulit kepala [yang] gatal = itching scalp
ketombe = dandruff
rambut dalam hal ini tidak diterjemahkan, karena dandruff hanya terjadi di kulit kepala, bukan di rambut.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
sorry, thanks...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3itchy scalp and dandruffy hairKardi Kho
3itching scalp and dandruffeldira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
itchy scalp and dandruffy hair


Explanation:
kulit kepala gatal = itcy scalp
rambut berketombe = dandruff(y) hair

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"dandruffy" is not an English word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Pantou
49 mins

agree  Henny Linggawati
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Tambunan
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "dandruffy" is not an English word.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
itching scalp and dandruff


Explanation:
kulit kepala [yang] gatal = itching scalp
ketombe = dandruff
rambut dalam hal ini tidak diterjemahkan, karena dandruff hanya terjadi di kulit kepala, bukan di rambut.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
sorry, thanks...