ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Medical: Health Care

wanita usia subur

English translation: women of child-bearing age

04:55 Jun 17, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Indonesian term or phrase: wanita usia subur
health definition
zusan
English translation:women of child-bearing age
Explanation:
Kalau wanitanya lebih dari satu
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4women of child-bearing age
Ian Forbes
5woman/women of reproductive age
argosys
5fertile women
Wiyanto Suroso
4reproductive women
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
women of child-bearing age


Explanation:
Kalau wanitanya lebih dari satu

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meidy Maringka: I often hear people say women in their productive age.
39 mins
  -> Thanks Meidy

agree  Arfan Achyar: setuju om Ian
1 hr

agree  BahasaTransl8R
3 hrs

agree  John Gare
20 hrs

neutral  argosys: Meidy, it is "women in their REPRODUCTIVE age.
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fertile women


Explanation:
Based on the disorder mapping due to Iodine deficiency in 1998 and
in 2003, elimination on Iodine deficiency in household by consuming
minimally 90 percent Iodine salt and giving Iodine oil capsule to fertile
women in endemic Iodine deficiency, medium to severe, had been carried
out.
Berdasarkan hasil pemetaan gangguan akibat kekurangan iodium
(gaki) pada tahun 1998 dan pada tahun 2003 maka dalam rangka
menanggulangi masalah ini telah diupayakan adanya eliminasi gaki yaitu
minimal (90%) mengkonsumsi garam beriodium di tingkat rumah tangga
dan pemberian kapsul minyak beriodium kepada kelompok wanita usia
subur di daerah endemik gaki sedang dan berat.

http://arc.ugm.ac.id/files/Abst_(2879-H-2007).pdf

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reproductive women


Explanation:
Another way to call them.


Example sentence(s):
  • For the primary care provider, it is of great importance to exclude pregnancy in any reproductive woman presenting with abdominal complaints

    Reference: http://biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params/id/33...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woman/women of reproductive age


Explanation:
This the term used in research reports or documents/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-06-22 05:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


reproductive toxicity: Definition from Answers.com
What term describes the number of individuals of a population that are of
reproductive age as well as those above and below reproductive age? ...
www.answers.com/topic/reproductive-toxicity

Senescence: Definition, Synonyms from Answers.com
Senescence is a process induced by evolution into an organism's genetic make up
so that it may live to its healthiest until its reproductive age and die ...
www.answers.com/topic/senescence

Menstrual cycle: Definition from Answers.com
Anovulatory androgen excess (commonly called "polycystic ovarian disease")
occurs in approximately 5 percent of reproductive-age women. ...
www.answers.com/topic/menstrual-cycle

Homo sapiens: Definition, Synonyms from Answers.com
The number of centenarians (humans of age 100 years or older) in the world was
estimated by the ... Woman of reproductive age. Older woman (after menopause)
...
www.answers.com/topic/human


argosys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish