ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Medical (general)

sistem saraf tangga tali

English translation: ventral nerve cord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:sistem saraf tangga tali
English translation:ventral nerve cord
Entered by: vicksy nurhayati

02:25 Nov 27, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: sistem saraf tangga tali
APa ya padanannya dlm b ing ?

makasih

vicksy
vicksy nurhayati
Indonesia
ventral nerve cord
Explanation:
Sistem saraf ini dimiliki hewan tingkat rendah, diantaranya serangga. berikut saya kutip dari wikipedia:
Their nervous system can be divided into a brain and a ventral nerve cord. The head capsule (made up of six fused segments) has six pairs of ganglia. The first three pairs are fused into the brain, while the three following pairs are fused into a structure called the subesophageal ganglion.
Selected response from:

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Grading comment
makasih pak atas inputnya. makasih juga kepada rekan2 lain yang memberi tambahan masukan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rope-ladder nervous system
Hipyan Nopri
4 +2ventral nerve cord
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
3upper nerves systemthohari


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventral nerve cord


Explanation:
Sistem saraf ini dimiliki hewan tingkat rendah, diantaranya serangga. berikut saya kutip dari wikipedia:
Their nervous system can be divided into a brain and a ventral nerve cord. The head capsule (made up of six fused segments) has six pairs of ganglia. The first three pairs are fused into the brain, while the three following pairs are fused into a structure called the subesophageal ganglion.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insect#Nervous_system
    Reference: http://books.google.co.id/books?id=q_PgV-1No1gC&pg=PA185&lpg...
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
makasih pak atas inputnya. makasih juga kepada rekan2 lain yang memberi tambahan masukan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: Lihat juga:The complete system bears some likeness to a rope ladder. ... Comparison of spinal cord and ventral nerve cord · Nervous system of a lobster ... en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ventral_nerve_cord
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Eldira.

agree  Eliza Allan: 'rope-ladder' is a noun, as is 'nervous-system', so the grammar is a little off here. Ventral nerve cord is definitely the term you're after :)
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eliza.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rope-ladder nervous system


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-27 07:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
According to the Articulata hypothesis of metazoan relationships, the specific structure of the *rope-ladder-like nervous system* is, among others, an autapomorphic characteristic that unifies Annelida and Arthropoda.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4054/is_/ai_n1612337...

Snails' nervous system probably can be derived from the articulates *rope ladder nervous system*.
http://www.weichtiere.at/Mollusks/Schnecken/morphologie/nerv...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar: ada yang menyebutnya sebagai rope-ladder-like nervous system. barusan nanya sama mbah gugel
3 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Fan.

agree  Lanny Utoyo: indak sio-sio, Uda..:-)
20 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Lan.

neutral  eldira: definisi "rope-ladder-like nervous system" bhs inggrisnya adalah "ventral nerve cord"
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Eri. Ventral (lawan dari Dorsal) = berhub dg perut; posisi ke arah atau pada permukaan perut.

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upper nerves system


Explanation:
system located in upper position

thohari
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JavaneseJavanese