KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Military / Defense

mendeklarasikan peristiwa ini sebagai hari taruna TNI

English translation: cadet day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:hari taruna
English translation:cadet day
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

06:54 Sep 6, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense / general
Indonesian term or phrase: mendeklarasikan peristiwa ini sebagai hari taruna TNI
dimana Daan Mogot, sebagai Direktur Akademi Militer (Cikal Bakal AKABRI) beserta 34 Taruna dan 3 Perwira TNI gugur pada saat melucuti Pasukan Jepang yang dipersiapkan untuk pemulangan ke negara mereka oleh POPDA (Panitia Oeroesan Pemoelangan Djepang dan APWI). Pada tahun 2005 KASAD MENDEKLARASIKAN PERISTIWA INI SEBAGAI “HARI TARUNA TNI”.
xxxmockingbird
commemorated the event as Army Cadet Day
Explanation:
I prefer "Army" to "TNI" as the man who declared it was Army Chief of Staff (KSAD), not Commander of The Armed Forces (Panglima TNI).

But, in the old days of Indonesia, the fine line between the Army (TNI-AD) and the whole armed forces (TNI) was so blurred; I suggest you to check w/ the author of the original text.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commemorated the event as Army Cadet Day
Erich Ekoputra
5announced the event as TNI cadet day
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
announced the event as TNI cadet day


Explanation:
announced the event as TNI cadet day

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commemorated the event as Army Cadet Day


Explanation:
I prefer "Army" to "TNI" as the man who declared it was Army Chief of Staff (KSAD), not Commander of The Armed Forces (Panglima TNI).

But, in the old days of Indonesia, the fine line between the Army (TNI-AD) and the whole armed forces (TNI) was so blurred; I suggest you to check w/ the author of the original text.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: i think armed forces is quite common for TNI - put "the" before "Army or Armed Forces"???
42 mins
  -> For the day (Cadet Day), no article is needed. "The Army Chief ..." "The Commander" are correct, thank you.

agree  Zein Isa: Military Cadets ??
3 hrs
  -> Cambridge: cadet (n) = student in a military academy. :)