KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Military / Defense

Rakyat Semesta

English translation: Total People’s Defence and Security System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Rakyat Semesta
English translation:Total People’s Defence and Security System
Entered by: Ramona Ali

03:15 May 1, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Indonesian term or phrase: Rakyat Semesta
Sishankamrata = Sistem Pertahanan dan Keamanan Rakyat Semesta, atau sekarang dikenal sebagai Sishanta (Sistem Pertahanan Semesta), agak bingung untuk menterjemahkannya ke bahasa Inggris. Dan bagaimana penerjemahan singkatan seperti ini, apakah bahasa Inggrisnya kemudian dalam kurung kepanjangan bahasa Indonesianya koma singkatannya?
Yustina Espehana
Total People’s Defence and Security System
Explanation:
Cukup jelas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-01 03:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ada pilihan lain : Universal People's Defense dari http://www.fas.org/irp/world/indonesia/indo-fmso.htm
Selected response from:

Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks guys! I've check and found it at http://www.kbri-bangkok.com/about_indonesia/state_affair_02.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Total People’s Defence and Security System
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
4Universal Civilian-Based Defense System
Erich Ekoputra
3integrated civilian-military
ivo abdman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Total People’s Defence and Security System


Explanation:
Cukup jelas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-01 03:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ada pilihan lain : Universal People's Defense dari http://www.fas.org/irp/world/indonesia/indo-fmso.htm



    Reference: http://www.acheh-eye.org/data_files/english_format/martial_l...
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks guys! I've check and found it at http://www.kbri-bangkok.com/about_indonesia/state_affair_02.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regi2006: I assume semestanya mengacu ke sistem, so "people's total defence and ..." will be my choice
9 mins
  -> thanks pal!

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks mas Hadiyono!

agree  Roderick Clarke
1 day12 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Roderick!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrated civilian-military


Explanation:
Agar tidak rancu dengan angkatan bersenjata

http://www.google.co.id/search?hl=id&q=integrated civilian d...

http://www.freelists.org/archives/ppi/10-2005/msg00074.html

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sishankamrata
Universal Civilian-Based Defense System


Explanation:
Yang dimaksud dengan "sishankam rakyat semesta" adalah sishankam yang berbasis kepada seluruh rakyat Indonesia, bukan bertumpu pada angkatan bersenjatanya saja. AB akan menjadi tulang punggung, namun seluruh rakyat turut berpartisipasi.

Ref:
Civilian-Based Defense (CBD) analysts propose an alternative to military approaches of addressing the problem of defense in the face of a power that could wreak tremendous damage upon a neighbor and perhaps overwhelm its defenses.



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/tranps2000/book006/4-1.htm
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24