ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

selamat hari ulang tahun

English translation: Happy Birthday!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:selamat hari ulang tahun
English translation:Happy Birthday!
Entered by: Catherine Muir

23:36 Dec 29, 2001
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: selamat hari ulang tahun
ex son-in-law sent email to me.
Brenda Parr
Happy Birthday!
Explanation:
'Ulang tahun' is literally an 'anniversary', but 'hari ulang tahun' is 'birthday". 'Selamat' opens every sort of greeting. So, 'Selamat Hari Ulang Tahun' means 'Happy Birthday'. ('Happy Anniversary', meaning wedding anniversary, would be 'Selamat Hari Ulang Tahun Perkawinan'.)
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Happy Birthday!Maya Gunawan
5Happy Birthday!
Catherine Muir


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Happy Birthday!


Explanation:
'Ulang tahun' is literally an 'anniversary', but 'hari ulang tahun' is 'birthday". 'Selamat' opens every sort of greeting. So, 'Selamat Hari Ulang Tahun' means 'Happy Birthday'. ('Happy Anniversary', meaning wedding anniversary, would be 'Selamat Hari Ulang Tahun Perkawinan'.)


    Sahanaya, W. & Tan, A. (2001), The Oxford Study Indonesian Dictionary, Melbourne: OUP.
Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 230

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Happy Birthday!


Explanation:
ulang tahun = birthday
selamat = congratulations

Maya Gunawan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arika Rochprihati
15 mins