KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

aku sangat ingin mencintainya dengan setulus hatiku

English translation: I really want to love her, with all my heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:aku sangat ingin mencintainya dengan setulus hatiku
English translation:I really want to love her, with all my heart
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

08:14 Mar 15, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: aku sangat ingin mencintainya dengan setulus hatiku
aku sangat ingin mencintainya dengan setulus hatiku
Jhon
I really want to love her, with all my heart
Explanation:
Simple, straight, full of emotion words, to ensure her understand it clearly.


(Kata-kata yang sederhana, langsung, penuh emosi, agar si dia dapat langsung mengerti artinya).
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I really want to love her, with all my heart
Rayindra
4I long to love him/her/it with all my heart and soul.
Arika
4I love (you) passionately with my whole heartChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love (you) passionately with my whole heart


Explanation:
This is more an interpretation than a literal translation. "You" is not literally there - either it is to be understood, or the context would make it clear who is loved.

Aku = I
sangat = very
ingin = wish/passion (so it could be "I very much want to love ... but probably isn´t)
mencintai = love (verb)
-nya = suffix of relation - in context this would make clear who is loved
dengan = with
setulus - is a compound of se- = one/whole and tulus = honest, genuine, pure
hatiku - hati = heart + -ku = my

This is what Indonesian is like! :-)
These are components which assemble to a meaning which can be expressed in English with something like my proposed sentence.

:-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "ingin" (want/wish to) needs to be in there somewhere.
25 mins
  -> it´s in passionately

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I long to love him/her/it with all my heart and soul.


Explanation:
I long to love him/her/it with all my heart and soul.

with all my heart/all my being/my whole heart and mind.

Amin.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I really want to love her, with all my heart


Explanation:
Simple, straight, full of emotion words, to ensure her understand it clearly.


(Kata-kata yang sederhana, langsung, penuh emosi, agar si dia dapat langsung mengerti artinya).

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: CORRECT !!!!!
1 day7 hrs

agree  PDelima: 'her' is for female, it can also be him (for male)/it (for other)
1 day9 hrs
  -> It's from John! Well; you maybe right, though!

agree  Abdul Mukhid
9 days