KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

mengenai aku ngirim email ke nanda aku sering kok tapi tak pernah ada jawaban

English translation: worried that I send email to you often but there is never any answer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:mengenai aku ngirim email ke nanda aku sering kok tapi tak pernah ada jawaban
English translation:worried that I send email to you often but there is never any answer
Entered by: Chris Rowson

16:54 Mar 15, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: mengenai aku ngirim email ke nanda aku sering kok tapi tak pernah ada jawaban
email
dina
worried that I send email to you often but there is never any answer
Explanation:
Maybe.

you have put four questions up, and I have tried to understand them.

This is difficult for me: my Indonesian was never that great, and what I knew was pure intellectual´s Indonesian. But I haven´t used it for several years, and this has substantial dialect elements that I am not really familiar with.

This time I´m not going to try to translate, because I can´t get it so reliably. In general, it seems that a relative is trying to contact you, and has tried it a number of times.

Is "lukman" a name? I think he asks what connections are there still with lukman. But mostly it is just what I have proposed above.

Oh, and the last bit is, if he continues to get answers he will send you email.

I hope someone helps you with this who can do better than I can.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"You know how I've often sent email to Nanda, but there's never been a reply!"xxxR.J.Chadwick
3 +1worried that I send email to you often but there is never any answerChris Rowson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worried that I send email to you often but there is never any answer


Explanation:
Maybe.

you have put four questions up, and I have tried to understand them.

This is difficult for me: my Indonesian was never that great, and what I knew was pure intellectual´s Indonesian. But I haven´t used it for several years, and this has substantial dialect elements that I am not really familiar with.

This time I´m not going to try to translate, because I can´t get it so reliably. In general, it seems that a relative is trying to contact you, and has tried it a number of times.

Is "lukman" a name? I think he asks what connections are there still with lukman. But mostly it is just what I have proposed above.

Oh, and the last bit is, if he continues to get answers he will send you email.

I hope someone helps you with this who can do better than I can.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
1 day8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"You know how I've often sent email to Nanda, but there's never been a reply!"


Explanation:
This is Jakartan dialect -- possibly a transcription of spoken language. There may be a typo/mis-spelling, and it lacks any punctuation, so it would be difficult to give a reliable translation, especially as no context has been given.

mengenai = concerning, with regard to (the fact that)
aku = I/me (familiar)
ngirim = send
ke = to
nanda : this could be a typo. Is "anda" (you singular polite); or is it a personal name?
sering = often
kok = (particle expressing surprise)
tapi = but
tak pernah = never
ada = there is/was/has been/etc.
jawaban = reply.

Thus, possibly: "You know how I've often sent email to Nanda, but there's never been a reply!"

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 6