KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

Cinta datang selalu tak terduga.

English translation: Love always comes unexpectedly.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Cinta datang selalu tak terduga.
English translation:Love always comes unexpectedly.
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

11:47 Mar 19, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: Cinta datang selalu tak terduga.
About Serendipity
Hamish
Love always comes unexpectedly.
Explanation:
Cinta = love
datang = come(s)
selalu = always
tak terduga = unexpectedly
Selected response from:

PDelima
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Love always comes unexpectedly.PDelima
4 +1Love always sneaks up on you when you least expect it.
Arika
4love always comes when you least expect itChris Rowson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
love always comes when you least expect it


Explanation:
more literally "love comes always unexpectedly".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arika: Maaf agak kaku dikit, Bung.
3 days16 hrs
  -> It´s not so literal, but more idiomatic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Love always comes unexpectedly.


Explanation:
Cinta = love
datang = come(s)
selalu = always
tak terduga = unexpectedly

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
9 hrs

agree  Rayindra
13 hrs

agree  Arika
3 days16 hrs

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Love always sneaks up on you when you least expect it.


Explanation:
Just another idea.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Mukhid: this is more touching
3 days9 hrs