KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

dalam tahap eksplorasi

English translation: It is being explored, no detailed survey has been done, a small reserve......


06:39 Mar 27, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: dalam tahap eksplorasi
dalam tahap eksplorasi
belum disurvey secara rinci
cadangan sedikit
penta65
English translation:It is being explored, no detailed survey has been done, a small reserve......
Explanation:
I got a feeling this has to do with mining, whether it is oil/gas or any other minerals. If my guess is correct then "cadangan" can be translated as 'reserves' such as in 'oil reserves'
Selected response from:

Louis SOETEDJA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It is being explored, no detailed survey has been done, a small reserve......Louis SOETEDJA
5Under the Exploration Stage
Rayindra
4in the exploration phaseChris Rowson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the exploration phase


Explanation:
belum disurvey secara rinci = not yet surveyed in detail

cadangan sedikit is difficult without the context of the document, probably few plans or few proposals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 04:35:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to work in the oil business; \"in the exploration phase\" is the standard term.

Regarding the meaning of \"cadangan\", I listen to the native speakers know better. Then the phrase in English in this context is \"low reserves\".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louis SOETEDJA: I suspect that this text is in context with mining (such as oil or gas exploration), cadangan here is 'reserve' as in 'oil reserves'
1 hr
  -> Yes, it is difficult without more of the document. Oil and gas was what I thought of. But it is difficult to know the level of reserves if there has been no detailed survey.

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I agree with Louis's comment.
3 hrs

agree  PDelima: in the exploration phase sounds OK, the rest I agree with Louis
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is being explored, no detailed survey has been done, a small reserve......


Explanation:
I got a feeling this has to do with mining, whether it is oil/gas or any other minerals. If my guess is correct then "cadangan" can be translated as 'reserves' such as in 'oil reserves'

Louis SOETEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: It is being explored = lagi / sedang diexplorasi; but dalam tahap explorasi implies both a pre-exploration and a post exploration phase. Thus: "(It) is (still) in an exploratory phase ..."
2 hrs

agree  Abdul Mukhid
23 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Under the Exploration Stage


Explanation:
1) Under the Exploration Stage/Phase

2) Hasn't been surveyed in details.

3) Low reserve (biasanya low reserve of sesuatu (oil/gas/coal/mining, etc)

Semoga dapat membantu.

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245