KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

demikienlah

English translation: I think it is 'demikianlah' , not 'demikienlah'


23:48 Apr 3, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: demikienlah
Sentence reads:
Demikienlah penetapan ini diperbuat pada hari ini...
Katriana Vader
United States
English translation:I think it is 'demikianlah' , not 'demikienlah'
Explanation:
Again what is the paragraph or context... this is usually used as the closing or last sentence in a contract or certificate....
If you could post the whole paragraph I would be able to tell you what the translation should be. One can NOT translate it literally.... since to my experience there are a lot of ambigious sentences used in the Indonesian 'surat ketetapan' etc. .....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 05:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you just want to translate \'demikianlah\' you may put the following : \'this concludes the decision made on this day..... etc .....
Selected response from:

Louis SOETEDJA
Grading comment
Thanks Louis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Thus
Rayindra
4I think it is 'demikianlah' , not 'demikienlah'Louis SOETEDJA


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think it is 'demikianlah' , not 'demikienlah'


Explanation:
Again what is the paragraph or context... this is usually used as the closing or last sentence in a contract or certificate....
If you could post the whole paragraph I would be able to tell you what the translation should be. One can NOT translate it literally.... since to my experience there are a lot of ambigious sentences used in the Indonesian 'surat ketetapan' etc. .....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 05:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you just want to translate \'demikianlah\' you may put the following : \'this concludes the decision made on this day..... etc .....

Louis SOETEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Thanks Louis!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thus


Explanation:
Thus, the decision is hereby made by today...

BTW: the sentence seems a bit odd; it may have error in writing, or it is an old Malay language (Bahasa Melayu Lama), not the modern Indonesian language.

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245