KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

akmas honah bisumin

English translation: not Indonesian


17:03 May 28, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: akmas honah bisumin
I'm not sure what language it is at all. I only know that it may be a request of some sort... possibly a lost language or from my searches online... maybe from India?
Kendra G.
English translation:not Indonesian
Explanation:
And I am sorry to say that I can't really say what it is. There is a region of Cyprus known as the "Akmas Highlands," so maybe ask again of some Turkish speakers?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 19:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Greek speakers.
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
I knew I was taking a shot in the dark since I didn't have a clue to the language... I gave you a "1" since I believe yours was the most helpful... but still no answer to what the interpretation is. Thank-you so much!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I think it is Turkish or Urdu
Abdul Mukhid
4not Indonesian
Mark Oliver


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not Indonesian


Explanation:
And I am sorry to say that I can't really say what it is. There is a region of Cyprus known as the "Akmas Highlands," so maybe ask again of some Turkish speakers?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 19:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Greek speakers.

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
I knew I was taking a shot in the dark since I didn't have a clue to the language... I gave you a "1" since I believe yours was the most helpful... but still no answer to what the interpretation is. Thank-you so much!

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think it is Turkish or Urdu


Explanation:
Please check the Turkish/Urdu - English pair

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83