KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

kangen

English translation: to long; to miss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kangen
English translation:to long; to miss

13:42 Aug 25, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: kangen
kangen sama ibu
G.van Leijsen
Longing for my Mother
Explanation:
kangen = to long
kangen pada Ibu = longing for Mother
(aku) kangen pada Ibu = longing for my Mother.
Selected response from:

Oscar Rompis
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your helpful answer: very good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2miss
Abdul Mukhid
5 +1(1) I miss my mom; (2) I am longing to meet my momSetia Bangun
4Longing for my MotherOscar Rompis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miss


Explanation:
miss = kangen/rindu
(I) miss you, mom = (aku) kangen sama ibu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 15:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I translate it with the assumption of \"ibu\" as mother by hereditary (family). May be the asker can add comments on this matter.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
41 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: "Mom"? This is only used in close family relationshipy, always meaning Mother. But Ibu could be just the polite title of a mature woman.
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Longing for my Mother


Explanation:
kangen = to long
kangen pada Ibu = longing for Mother
(aku) kangen pada Ibu = longing for my Mother.

Oscar Rompis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
thanks for your helpful answer: very good.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(1) I miss my mom; (2) I am longing to meet my mom


Explanation:
You say (1) if the mom (ibu) has died and (2) if the mom has not.


    Collins COBUILD English Dictionary
Setia Bangun
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I advise against using "mom", it has a very specific sense. And in no case at all can it be "the mom".
55 mins
  -> Thanks for the advice; I leave it to native speakers' intuition; mine is a dictionary one.

agree  eldira: (1) the mother (2) if she is still alive
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support.