KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

budiman

English translation: [boodimæn]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:budiman
English translation:[boodimæn]
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:56 Aug 26, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: budiman
how to pronounce? thanks
Grace
[boodimæn]
Explanation:
like dude
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[boodimæn]
Mats Wiman
5 +1see explanation
Kardi Kho
5budiman
Abdul Mukhid
4boo-dee-mAnPDelima
4 -1buddy manxxxKanta Rawat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
buddy man


Explanation:
no knowledge of context, but it sounds me like buddy

xxxKanta Rawat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Then it should be 'buddiman'.
2 hrs
  -> yes, it should be pronounced like this

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[boodimæn]


Explanation:
like dude


    Pronounciation rules
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: While I agree with the principle, do you know this for a fact? Pronunciation rules in English as you well know Mats have many exceptions...
6 mins
  -> Indeed! Bernard Shaw 'fish' = [kof]

agree  eldira: I agree with Mat's suggested pronunciation. Can't think of a better example. Pronounce the 'u' in Budiman as you would the 'u' in dude.
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
4 hrs

agree  Oscar Rompis
12 hrs

disagree  Kardi Kho: the 'u' in 'bu' is the short 'u', not u: and the 'a' in man should be 'A' (like the german 'mann' not like the english 'man')
12 hrs
  -> OK for someone knowing Indonesian, but that is the kernel problem. Who pronounces it?

agree  Rayindra
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
budiman /budImAn/
'budiman' in Bahasa Indonesia means wise, prudent or sensible. you often find it as an Indonesian name for men.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, Bahasa Indonesia doesn\'t have any stresses in pronuctiation.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Seems convincing in an Indonesian context.
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boo-dee-mAn


Explanation:
you can try that one, hope it helps

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budiman


Explanation:
The pronounciation is like this:

Bu = like in the word "boom" <bu:>
di = like in the word "deer" <di:>
man = like in the word "mom" or "father" (or if you are familiar with German, it is like "Mann")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 15:38:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another equivalent for the pronounciation `man\' = fun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 01:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A correction, for the pronounciation of `bu\' it is closer to `dude\'.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kardi Kho: the 'bu' should be the one in the word 'butcher' not 'boom'
1 hr