KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

pengawal

English translation: protector (environment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:pengawal
English translation:protector (environment)
Entered by: Abdul Mukhid

01:43 Aug 27, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: pengawal
This is in an article about feng Shui. The sentence is put a cactus outside 'dimana mereka secara simbolis bertugas sebagai pengawal atau pelindung' How can pengawal be translated in this context?
emma
protector
Explanation:
I think you can use it interchangeably with the translation for pelindung. Thus, the complete sentence will "where simbolically acts as a protector and a shield". Here I translate:
pengawal = protector
pelindung = shield
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pengawal = guardianeldira
4protector
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pengawal = guardian


Explanation:
'where they symbolically perform the duty as a guardian or protector'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 01:11:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You have chosen the best interpretation. Selamat, bung Mukhid.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
4 hrs

agree  Oscar Rompis
4 hrs

agree  Setia Bangun
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protector


Explanation:
I think you can use it interchangeably with the translation for pelindung. Thus, the complete sentence will "where simbolically acts as a protector and a shield". Here I translate:
pengawal = protector
pelindung = shield

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83