KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

tak ubahnya

English translation: no different than/from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tak ubahnya
English translation:no different than/from
Entered by: babbler

22:44 Oct 21, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: tak ubahnya
The whole sentence is 'Gebyar pesta kawin itu memang tak ubahnya sebuah perkawinan lengkap dalam upacara Hindu, meski mereka tak harus memeluk agama itu.' It appears in an article about wedding packages marketed to tourists in Bali. Is it something like 'Don't think these ceremonies are the same as a complete Hindu ceremony, so people don't have to be Hindu?
emma
no different than
Explanation:
"Tak ubah" means "no different than /from". The whole sentence I think has a somewhat different meaning from what you suggested-- maybe more like, "The pageantry of the wedding festivities is really no different from a full Hindu wedding ceremony, although they need not embrace that religion."
Selected response from:

babbler
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no different thanbabbler
5It's really like
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no different than


Explanation:
"Tak ubah" means "no different than /from". The whole sentence I think has a somewhat different meaning from what you suggested-- maybe more like, "The pageantry of the wedding festivities is really no different from a full Hindu wedding ceremony, although they need not embrace that religion."

babbler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: correct interpretation
2 hrs

agree  Rayindra
4 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho: good translation
5 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: Bagus sekali keterangannya !!!!
8 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's really like


Explanation:
just another alternative

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83