KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

Kahumas Setwilda Riau

English translation: Kepala hubungan masyarakat Sekretariat wilayah daerah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Kahumas Setwilda
English translation:Kepala hubungan masyarakat Sekretariat wilayah daerah
Entered by: Kardi Kho

22:02 Oct 26, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: Kahumas Setwilda Riau
This appears in an article about the destruction of coral in Riau. I am guessing that this is an acronym for some kind of environmental body or local government but I can't find it in any dictionary, including Kamus Umum.
emma
yes, it's an acronym
Explanation:
kahumas = kepala hubungan masyarakat
setwilda = sekretariat wilayah daerah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:47:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sekwilda = sekretaris wilayah daerah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 00:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s \'sekretariat\' not \'sekretaris\' (the first interpretation).
sekretaris is the person (secretary) while sekretariat is the office (secretariat).
thus \'Kahumas Setwilda Riau\' is \'Kepala hubungan masyarakat Sekretariat wilayah daerah Riau\'.
About the meaning I think I agree with Sugeng, it\'s the \'Public relation head of Riau regional secretariat\'.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yes, it's an acronym
Kardi Kho
3 +3Public Relation Head of Riau Regional Secretariate
Sugeng Hariyanto
3The Chief of Public Relation Affairs of Riau Local Goverment Secretariate
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes, it's an acronym


Explanation:
kahumas = kepala hubungan masyarakat
setwilda = sekretariat wilayah daerah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:47:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sekwilda = sekretaris wilayah daerah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 00:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s \'sekretariat\' not \'sekretaris\' (the first interpretation).
sekretaris is the person (secretary) while sekretariat is the office (secretariat).
thus \'Kahumas Setwilda Riau\' is \'Kepala hubungan masyarakat Sekretariat wilayah daerah Riau\'.
About the meaning I think I agree with Sugeng, it\'s the \'Public relation head of Riau regional secretariat\'.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: very good !!!! I 100% agree... it is sekretariat
23 hrs
  -> thanks Louis

agree  Rayindra
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Public Relation Head of Riau Regional Secretariate


Explanation:
That is my guest for the acronym; Kepala Hubungan Masyarakat = Public Relation Head

Setwilda = sekretariat wilayah daerah = Regional Secretariate

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
39 mins

agree  eldira
4 hrs

agree  Rayindra
1 day3 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Chief of Public Relation Affairs of Riau Local Goverment Secretariate


Explanation:
Another guess for the acronym

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83