ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

selamat menempuh hidup baru...

English translation: Wishing you all the best in your new life.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Selamat menempuh hidup baru.
English translation:Wishing you all the best in your new life.
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

22:49 Jan 24, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Indonesian term or phrase: selamat menempuh hidup baru...
biasa kalo pengantin baru..........
xxxrose linda
Wish you all the best in your new life.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Wish you all the best in your new life.
Wiyanto Suroso
4may you live happily together ever after
Erich Ekoputra
4Congratulations on starting your new life together
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wish you all the best in your new life.


Explanation:
.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: ya, asal awalnya : Wishing you ...
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih atas penjelasannya, Sue.

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Gak sia-sia Sue menang hadiah!
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Pak Eddie. Pujian buat Anda, Sue. :)

agree  Meidy Maringka
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, mBak.

agree  Catherine Muir: Seperti saranan Bu Suzan ...
6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
8 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Andrew Little: Agree with Suzan
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Congratulations on starting your new life together


Explanation:
Sebagai alternatif

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selamat menempuh hidup baru
may you live happily together ever after


Explanation:
Semoga bahagia hidup bersama setelah ini...



Example sentence(s):
  • I'm very happy for you too and may you live happily together ever after ...

    Reference: http://forums.urbanterror.net/index.php?topic=9679.msg132564
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian