ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

mengenai tata cara berbicara di telp

English translation: On telephone manner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:mengenai tata cara berbicara di telp
English translation:On telephone manner
Entered by: Chris Rowson

05:04 Mar 13, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ customer service
Indonesian term or phrase: mengenai tata cara berbicara di telp
dia menelepon atas permintaan kamu
virna
On telephone manner
Explanation:
"Etiquette" is a bit old-fashioned for customer service, "manner" is more normal now.

Dia menelepon atas permintaan kamu: "He called at your request" or "The caller is responding to your request" avoiding the gender specification of "he" by rephrasing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-13 08:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Telephone manner\" is a standard phrase.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2On telephone mannerChris Rowson
5telephone etiquetteeldira
3 +1regarding mannerism in telephone conversation / regarding telephone conversation etiquette
Sophia Jusoff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regarding mannerism in telephone conversation / regarding telephone conversation etiquette


Explanation:
dia menelepon atas permintaan kamu -> he called upon your request

tata cara can be mannerism or etiquette.

berbicara di telp --> telephone conversation or conversing over the telephone. I chose the first one as I thought it sounded better with etiquette or mannerism.

Sophia Jusoff
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: gunakan "etiquette" adalah paling tepat
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On telephone manner


Explanation:
"Etiquette" is a bit old-fashioned for customer service, "manner" is more normal now.

Dia menelepon atas permintaan kamu: "He called at your request" or "The caller is responding to your request" avoiding the gender specification of "he" by rephrasing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-13 08:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Telephone manner\" is a standard phrase.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: I really think that 'he called AT your request' is what the asker looked for. Maybe she's typed the context in the wrong column, which is the column for the text that needs translated.
42 mins

agree  Rayindra
21 hrs

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telephone etiquette


Explanation:
see www.rudebusters.com/etiquet.htm

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Excuse me, "etiquette" is now really used only by people who focus on it. In the customer service context "manner" is much more current.
4 hrs