KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

Skateboard

English translation: Papan luncur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Skateboard
English translation:Papan luncur
Entered by: Abdul Mukhid

20:22 May 16, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: Skateboard
Noun
Jason Roberts
Papan luncur
Explanation:
The word skateboard has been common in Indonesia. However, "papan luncur" is the standard form. If you use it for daily conversation it is better to say skateboard instead of papan luncur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:47:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would like also say thank you for choosing my answer
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks! I really wanted the 'literal' or traditional Indonesian form, although I understand that lots of folks who just use 'skateboard'. For this reason, I will hold off entering this term in the glossary, and let a native speaker decide whether it is appropriate to do that. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4skateboard
N Adri -
5Papan luncur
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skateboard


Explanation:
'skateboard' is an English term that now has been very popular used among Indonesian people than 'papan luncur' which is the Indonesian term for that.




N Adri -
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rayindra
2 days15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  anindito: -
3 days6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Budi Prikuncoro
4 days
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Papan luncur


Explanation:
The word skateboard has been common in Indonesia. However, "papan luncur" is the standard form. If you use it for daily conversation it is better to say skateboard instead of papan luncur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:47:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would like also say thank you for choosing my answer

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks! I really wanted the 'literal' or traditional Indonesian form, although I understand that lots of folks who just use 'skateboard'. For this reason, I will hold off entering this term in the glossary, and let a native speaker decide whether it is appropriate to do that. Thanks to all!