KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

salam asyik

English translation: Cheers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:salam asyik
English translation:Cheers
Entered by: Abdul Mukhid

12:46 Jul 10, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ surat-menyurat
Indonesian term or phrase: salam asyik
At the closing of a letter
Ruby
Cheers
Explanation:
There is no exact equivalent. But, you can use this.
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih sekali Kang Abdul!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cheers
Abdul Mukhid
4Sincerely yours
Katriana Vader


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sincerely yours


Explanation:
Salam = greeting, regards
Asyik = enthusiastic, passionate, romantic

Alternatively could be "passionately yours" or "romantically yours" depending on the context of the letter.

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cheers


Explanation:
There is no exact equivalent. But, you can use this.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Terima kasih sekali Kang Abdul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Adri -: it's really an informal greeting among friends, that's why more or less we can use that
1 day11 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
1 day13 hrs

agree  Budi Prikuncoro
6 days