ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

saya suka kamu

English translation: I like you.

10:08 Sep 4, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: saya suka kamu
percintaan
slamet mashuri
English translation:I like you.
Explanation:
I = saya
like = suka
you = kamu
Selected response from:

Sugeng Hariyanto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I like you.
Sugeng Hariyanto
4 +2I'm fond of you.
Arika Rochprihati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I like you.


Explanation:
I = saya
like = suka
you = kamu


Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zein Isa
11 mins

agree  Arika Rochprihati
1 hr

agree  Louis SOETEDJA
1 hr

agree  Rayindra
3 hrs

agree  N Adri -
13 hrs

agree  Yohanes Sutopo: "like" kurang mendalam dibandingkan "love". "I don't like you, but I love you" (The Beatles)
1 day17 hrs

agree  Budi Prikuncoro
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm fond of you.


Explanation:
Another idea.

I'm keen on you. ???

Arika Rochprihati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: boleh juga "Saya senang pada Anda"
40 mins

agree  N Adri -
12 hrs