KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

wiraswasta

English translation: self employed, entrepreneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:wiraswasta
English translation:self employed, entrepreneur

05:12 Nov 3, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: wiraswasta
What is wiraswasta in English?

It is given under occupation in many certificates.

Thank you.
cheng
self employment or entrepreneur
Explanation:
Some are using "self employment" and some are using "entrepreneur" to describe a "wiraswasta".

The actual meaning: A person that does not work for anyone/f or any institution.
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8self employment or entrepreneur
Rayindra
5enterpreneurship
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
self employment or entrepreneur


Explanation:
Some are using "self employment" and some are using "entrepreneur" to describe a "wiraswasta".

The actual meaning: A person that does not work for anyone/f or any institution.

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: wiraswasta wiraswastawan -> entrepreneur, self employed, self enterprising. The corallary in English would be Self Employed, Business Owner or similar, I don't think it would be common to list ones occupation as 'entrepreneur'
29 mins
  -> Agreed. "entrepreneur" is only an alternative answer for the question: "What is 'wiraswasta' in English?"

agree  eldira
1 hr

agree  Kardi Kho: self-employed.
3 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: Exactly right alias Betul Sekali!!!!!
3 hrs

agree  Mohamad Rudi Atmoko: correct!!
5 hrs

agree  N Adri -
19 hrs

agree  Zein Isa: in the context of "occupation" wiraswasta is entrepreneur/self-employed
1 day16 mins

agree  PDelima
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks y'all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enterpreneurship


Explanation:
Orangnya (wirastawan) disebut "enterpreneur" atau "self employee".

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 83