KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

pad padahal dia itu istri aku. Di dpnaku gimana mau njelasin , wong nakian n

English translation: she is my wife. How can she explain it in front of me, ....


13:16 Nov 5, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: pad padahal dia itu istri aku. Di dpnaku gimana mau njelasin , wong nakian n
no context
kallia
English translation:she is my wife. How can she explain it in front of me, ....
Explanation:
This is an uncomplete sentence.

It's something like this: ...she is my wife. How can she explain it in front of me, where angry words....
Note: "wong nakian = makian?

HTH
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2she is my wife. How can she explain it in front of me, ....
Rayindra
5Although she is my wife, but with her in front of me, I'm speechless,.........lanny
3Bloody f****** hell my wife! In front of my eyes! explain that? Totaly abusive!nyamuk
1The woman is my wife. With her in front of me, how can I explain it?
Yohanes Sutopo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she is my wife. How can she explain it in front of me, ....


Explanation:
This is an uncomplete sentence.

It's something like this: ...she is my wife. How can she explain it in front of me, where angry words....
Note: "wong nakian = makian?

HTH

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: makian sounds good, might also be from aki ~ acid ~ some construction of a caustic person. I just think that would require too much cognition for this conversation :D Slang for tukang maki-maki.
4 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: Di dpnaku = "Di depan aku.... etc. ........
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bloody f****** hell my wife! In front of my eyes! explain that? Totaly abusive!


Explanation:
If you want a coloquial answer I'll hazard a guess :

Bloody f****** hell my wife! In front of my eyes! explain that? Totaly abusive!


Your pasting snippets of non formal language. A few sentences around the one you want will make all the difference in the world. No one will ever be able to directly translate informal language, but with more context we can certainly help you understand it.

Sure we all see the greater context of problem in a relationship. But when we see : "pad padahal..." we dont know if its a typo or "...pad padahal ..." same with "wong nakian n" or is it "wong nakian n..."

I go with the previous suggestion that nakian is a typo for makian

like "wong makian (ni,nich,nee)" ~ certainly an abusive person


nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The woman is my wife. With her in front of me, how can I explain it?


Explanation:
I can only guess; may be this is the "scene description":

A man was caught by his lover to be with another girl, but this "another girl" was actually his wife. With his wife in front of him, how can he explain what had happened?

It is only a guess! Just try to help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 05:00:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...how could he explain...



Yohanes Sutopo
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Although she is my wife, but with her in front of me, I'm speechless,.........


Explanation:
perhaps this is a better translation if you prefer more decent phrase rather than slang. God luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 01:20:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

eh good luck bo\' :)lan.

lanny
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian